Mifepristone

Drug Profile

Mifepristone

Alternative Names: C 1073; Corlux; Corluxin; Korlym; Mifegyne; Mifeprex; RU 38486; RU-486

Latest Information Update: 19 Apr 2017

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Roussel Uclaf; Stanford University
  • Developer Corcept Therapeutics; Danco Laboratories; Population Council (USA); pSivida; Stanford University; University of Chicago
  • Class Abortifacients; Antiprogestogens; Antivirals; Dimethylamines; Estrenes; Oral contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Glucocorticoid receptor antagonists; Progesterone receptor antagonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Cushing syndrome
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Cushing syndrome; Induced abortion
  • Phase I/II Breast cancer; Prostate cancer
  • Discontinued Alzheimer's disease; Obesity; Ocular hypertension; Psychotic affective disorders

Most Recent Events

  • 10 Dec 2016 Efficacy data from the dose escalation phase of a phase I/II trial in Breast cancer (Combination therapy, metastatic disease) released by Corcept Therapeutics
  • 02 Jun 2016 University of Chicago plans a phase II trial for Breast cancer in USA , (NCT02788981)
  • 15 Mar 2016 Biomarkers information updated
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top