Abiraterone acetate

Drug Profile

Abiraterone acetate

Alternative Names: Aviraterone acetate; CB-7630; JNJ-212082; Zaitiga; Zaytiga; Zitiga; Zytiga

Latest Information Update: 26 Sep 2017

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.

At a glance

  • Originator The Institute of Cancer Research
  • Developer All Ireland Cooperative Oncology Research Group; Cancer Research UK; Cougar Biotechnology; Janssen Research & Development; Johnson & Johnson; UNICANCER
  • Class Androstenols; Antiandrogens; Antineoplastics; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action CYP17A1 protein inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Prostate cancer
  • Phase II Breast cancer; Ovarian cancer
  • Phase I Congenital adrenal hyperplasia

Most Recent Events

  • 14 Sep 2017 Preregistration for Prostate cancer (Combination therapy, Metastatic disease, Newly diagnosed) in Philippines, Singapore, Mexico, Canada (PO) before September 2017
  • 14 Sep 2017 Preregistration for Prostate cancer (Combination therapy, Metastatic disease, Newly diagnosed) in USA (PO)
  • 08 Sep 2017 New safety and efficacy data from the phase III LATITUDE trial in prostate cancer released by Janssen
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top