Ulipristal

Drug Profile

Ulipristal

Alternative Names: CDB-2914; ella; ellaOne; Esmya; Fibristal; HRP 2000; PGL-4001; RTI 3021-12; RU 44675; Ulipristal acetate; UPA; UPA C-IUS; UPA C-ring; UPA-IUS; UPA-UF; UPA-VR; VA-2914

Latest Information Update: 13 Oct 2017

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.

At a glance

  • Originator HRA Pharma; National Institutes of Health (USA)
  • Developer Allergan; ASKA Pharmaceutical; HRA Pharma; Population Council (USA); PregLem
  • Class Norpregnadienes; Oral contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Selective progesterone receptor modulators
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes
  • Available For Licensing Yes - Female genital diseases; Uterine leiomyoma

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Pregnancy; Uterine leiomyoma
  • Discontinued Breast cancer; Endometriosis; Menopausal syndrome

Most Recent Events

  • 10 Oct 2017 Preregistration for Uterine leiomyoma in USA (PO)
  • 10 Oct 2017 Allergan expects FDA to assign PDUFA action date for uliprisal for Uterine leiomyoma in the first half of 2018
  • 17 Jan 2017 Efficacy and adverse events data from the phase III VENUS II trial in Uterine leiomyoma released by Allergan and Gedeon Richter
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top