Ulipristal - HRA Pharma

Drug Profile

Ulipristal - HRA Pharma

Alternative Names: CDB-2914; ella; ellaOne; Esmya; Fibristal; HRP 2000; PGL-4001; RTI 3021-12; RU 44675; Ulipristal acetate; UPA; UPA C-IUS; UPA C-ring; UPA-IUS; UPA-UF; UPA-VR; VA-2914

Latest Information Update: 07 Nov 2017

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator HRA Pharma; National Institutes of Health (USA)
  • Developer Allergan; ASKA Pharmaceutical; HRA Pharma; Population Council (USA); PregLem
  • Class Norpregnadienes; Oral contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Selective progesterone receptor modulators
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes
  • Available For Licensing Yes - Female genital diseases; Uterine leiomyoma

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Pregnancy; Uterine leiomyoma
  • Discontinued Breast cancer; Endometriosis; Menopausal syndrome

Most Recent Events

  • 04 Nov 2017 No recent reports of development identified for preclinical development in Pregnancy(Prevention) in USA (Intrauterine)
  • 31 Oct 2017 Updated efficacy and adverse events data from the phase III VENUS II trial in Uterine leiomyoma released by Allergan
  • 23 Oct 2017 Allergan has patent protection for Ulipristal until 2029
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top