Elcometrine

Drug Profile

Elcometrine

Alternative Names: Nestorone; ST 1435

Latest Information Update: 20 May 2016

$50 / €47 *
* $ price applies to USA, Canada and Latin America. € price applies to the rest of the world. Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.

At a glance

  • Originator Population Council (USA)
  • Class Hormonal contraceptives; Norpregnenes; Pregnenediones; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Progesterone receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase I Pregnancy
  • Discontinued Endometriosis; Menopausal syndrome

Most Recent Events

  • 20 May 2016 Phase-I development for Contraception/Pregnancy (Prevention) is ongoing in USA (IV)
  • 01 Sep 2014 Phase-I clinical trials in Contraception/Pregnancy (Prevention) (In volunteers) in USA (IV)
  • 31 Mar 2007 Discontinued - Clinical-Phase-Unknown for Contraception/Pregnancy (Prevention) in Brazil (Transdermal)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top