Levonorgestrel implant

Drug Profile

Levonorgestrel implant

Alternative Names: Jadelle; Norplant-2

Latest Information Update: 24 Sep 2015

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.

At a glance

  • Originator Population Council (USA)
  • Developer Bayer; Pfizer; Population Council (USA)
  • Class Hormonal replacements; Norpregnanes; Oral contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Progesterone receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Pregnancy

Most Recent Events

  • 31 Mar 2015 The product is approved for Contraception in USA, France, Iceland and Luxembourg
  • 10 Sep 2014 Biomarkers information updated
  • 16 Dec 2011 Launched for Pregnancy (Prevention) in New Zealand (Subcutaneous)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top