PC 515

Drug Profile

PC 515

Alternative Names: Carraguard; Lambda-carrageenan; PC-515

Latest Information Update: 19 Feb 2010

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Population Council (USA)
  • Class Antivirals; Polysaccharides
  • Mechanism of Action Virus internalisation inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No

Highest Development Phases

  • Discontinued HIV infections

Most Recent Events

  • 31 Dec 2008 Discontinued - Phase-III for HIV infections in South Africa (Vaginal)
  • 31 Mar 2007 The Population Council completes a phase III trial in South Africa
  • 09 Aug 2004 Data presented at the 15th International AIDS Conference (IAC-2004) have been added to the Viral Infections antimicrobial activity section
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top