PC 815

Drug Profile

PC 815

Alternative Names: MIV-150/PC-515; PC-815

Latest Information Update: 05 Jun 2007

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.

At a glance

  • Originator Medivir AB
  • Developer Population Council (USA)
  • Class Antivirals
  • Mechanism of Action RNA-directed DNA polymerase inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase I HIV infections

Most Recent Events

  • 05 Jun 2007 PC 815 is still in active development
  • 09 Aug 2004 Data presented at the 15th International AIDS Conference (IAC-2004) have been added to the Viral Infections antimicrobial activity section
  • 31 May 2004 Data presented at the 17th International Conference on Antiviral Research (ICAR-2004) have been added to the pharmacokinetics section
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top