Rivaroxaban - Bayer

Drug Profile

Rivaroxaban - Bayer

Alternative Names: BAY-59-7939; JNJ-39039039; Xarelto

Latest Information Update: 17 Nov 2017

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.

At a glance

  • Originator Bayer; Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development
  • Developer Assistance Publique Hopitaux de Paris; Bayer; Janssen Research & Development; Johnson & Johnson; McMaster University; Population Health Research Institute
  • Class Amides; Anticoagulants; Antithrombotics; Morpholines; Oxazolidinones; Small molecules; Thiophenes
  • Mechanism of Action Factor Xa inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Embolism; Stroke; Venous thromboembolism
  • Registered Acute coronary syndromes; Deep vein thrombosis; Pulmonary embolism
  • Phase III Atrial fibrillation; Cardiovascular disorders; Peripheral arterial disorders; Thromboembolism; Thrombosis
  • Phase II Coronary thrombosis

Most Recent Events

  • 06 Nov 2017 Bayer submits MAA to the EMA for Cardiovascular disorders (Combination therapy) at vascular dose
  • 04 Nov 2017 No recent reports of development identified for phase-I development in Atrial-fibrillation in Japan (PO, Granules)
  • 04 Nov 2017 No recent reports of development identified for phase-I development in Deep-vein-thrombosis in Japan (PO, Granules)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top