Ceftaroline fosamil

Drug Profile

Ceftaroline fosamil

Alternative Names: Ceftaroline acetate; CX-0903; DSP-5990; PPI-0903; TAK-599; Teflaro; Zinforo

Latest Information Update: 10 Sep 2017

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.

At a glance

  • Originator Takeda
  • Developer Allergan; AstraZeneca; Cerexa; Forest Laboratories; Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma; Wayne State University
  • Class Antibacterials; Azabicyclo compounds; Cephalosporins; Pyridinium compounds; Small molecules; Thiadiazoles
  • Mechanism of Action Cell wall inhibitors; Penicillin-binding protein inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Community-acquired pneumonia; Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus infections; Skin and soft tissue infections
  • Registered Bacteraemia
  • Phase II Sepsis
  • Phase I Bacterial infections
  • Discontinued Osteomyelitis

Most Recent Events

  • 22 Apr 2017 Population pharmacokinetics data from clinical trial datasets in Community-acquired pneumonia and Skin and soft tissue infections presented at the 27th European Congress of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases (ECCMID-2017)
  • 24 Aug 2016 AstraZeneca plans to sell the commercialisation and development rights to late-stage small molecule antibiotics to Pfizer
  • 01 Aug 2016 Phase-I clinical trials in Bacterial infections (Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt Infection) (In adolescents, In children, In infants) in USA (IV)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top