Dexamethasone ophthalmic - Allergan

Drug Profile

Dexamethasone ophthalmic - Allergan

Alternative Names: DEX implant; DEX PS DDS; Dexamethasone implant; Dexamethasone posterior segment drug delivery system; Ozurdex; Posurdex; SK-0503

Latest Information Update: 21 Jul 2017

$50 / €47 *
* $ price applies to USA, Canada and Latin America. € price applies to the rest of the world. Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.

At a glance

  • Originator Allergan
  • Developer Allergan; Johns Hopkins University; Sanwa Kagaku Kenkyusho
  • Class Anti-inflammatories; Antiemetics; Antineoplastics; Fluorinated steroids; Glucocorticoids; Pregnadienetriols; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Glucocorticoid receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Diabetic macular oedema; Retinal oedema; Uveitis
  • Phase II/III Retinal vein occlusion
  • No development reported Age-related macular degeneration

Most Recent Events

  • 05 Jun 2017 Jaeb Center for Health Research, in collaboration with Allergan and Genentech, completes a phase II trial in Diabetic macular oedema (Combination therapy) in USA (Intravitreous) (NCT01945866)
  • 28 Jan 2016 Launched for Diabetic macular oedema in Australia (Intravitreous) before January 2016
  • 21 Jul 2015 The UK's NICE in its final guidance recommends dexamethasone intravitreal implant for the treatment of Diabetic macular oedema in a specified patient population
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top