Elcometrine - Acrux

Drug Profile

Elcometrine - Acrux

Alternative Names: Elcometrine MDTS®; Elcometrine spray - Acrux; Elcometrine transdermal spray - Acrux; Nestorone MDTS

Latest Information Update: 14 Feb 2007

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Population Council (USA)
  • Class Hormonal contraceptives; Norpregnenes; Pregnenediones; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Progesterone receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Discontinued Menopausal syndrome; Pregnancy

Most Recent Events

  • 10 Aug 2006 Acrux and the Population Council have amended the existing licensing agreement
  • 13 Feb 2006 This product has been licensed to Acrux worldwide; the company intends to seek commercial partners for further product development and global commercialisation
  • 30 Jun 2005 Phase I findings have been added to the adverse events and Women's Health pharmacodynamics sections
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top