Estradiol/elcometrine - Population Council

Drug Profile

Estradiol/elcometrine - Population Council

Alternative Names: Elcometrine/estradiol ATD™ gel; Estradiol/elcometrine transdermal gel - Antares Pharma/Population Council; NES/E2; NES/EE/CVR; Nestorone®/estradiol; NestraGel

Latest Information Update: 08 Feb 2016

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Antares Pharma; Population Council (USA)
  • Class Estradiol congeners; Estrenes; Hormonal contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Estrogen receptor agonists; Progesterone receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • On Fast track

    Fast track status is assigned by the US FDA so therapies with the potential to address unmet needs can move faster through development.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes
  • Available For Licensing Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase III Contraception

Most Recent Events

  • 04 Nov 2015 The Population Council announces intention to submit NDA for Contraception (Vaginal ring) to US FDA in early 2016
  • 20 Aug 2015 Clinical development of estradiol/elcometrine transdermal gel is ongoing
  • 13 Mar 2014 Estradiol/elcometrine transdermal gel - Antares Pharma/Population Council is available for licensing as of 13 Mar 2014. http://www.antarespharma.com
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top