Lurbinectedin

Drug Profile

Lurbinectedin

Alternative Names: PM-01183; PM-1183; Tryptamicidin; Zepsyre

Latest Information Update: 24 Jun 2017

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator PharmaMar
  • Developer Fundacion Instituto Valenciano de Oncologia; PharmaMar
  • Class 3-ring heterocyclic compounds; Acetates; Alkaloids; Antineoplastics; Dioxolanes; Indoles; Small molecules; Tetrahydroisoquinolines
  • Mechanism of Action Alkylating agents; Apoptosis stimulants; Cell cycle inhibitors; RNA polymerase II inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Ovarian cancer
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase III Ovarian cancer; Small cell lung cancer
  • Phase II Breast cancer; Non-small cell lung cancer; Pancreatic cancer; Sarcoma; Solid tumours
  • Phase I Leukaemia

Most Recent Events

  • 20 Jun 2017 US FDA expects PharmaMar to explore the development of lurbinectedin for cancer and haematological disorders in paediatric population
  • 16 Jun 2017 PharmaMar plans a phase III trial for Breast cancer and Endometrial cancer
  • 19 May 2017 PharmaMar plans a phase III trial for Solid tumours
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top