CAP 7.1

Drug Profile

CAP 7.1

Alternative Names: CAP7.1; Etoposide prodrug (CAP7.1) - CellAct Pharma

Latest Information Update: 16 Aug 2017

$50 / €47 *
* $ price applies to USA, Canada and Latin America. € price applies to the rest of the world. Final gross prices may vary according to local VAT.

At a glance

  • Originator Institute for Medical Immunology Charite - Universitatsmedizin Berlin
  • Developer CellAct Pharma
  • Class Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Type II DNA topoisomerase inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Biliary cancer
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase II Biliary cancer; Non-small cell lung cancer; Small cell lung cancer

Most Recent Events

  • 07 Aug 2017 CAP 7.1 licensed to Mundipharma EDO worldwide
  • 26 Apr 2017 CellAct Pharma terminates a phase II trial in Small cell lung cancer, Non-small cell lung cancer and Biliary cancer (Late-stage disease, Metastatic disease, Second-line therapy or greater) in Germany (EudraCT2012-002378-30)
  • 03 Jun 2016 Population pharmacokinetics data from phase I and phase II trials in Biliary cancer presented at the 52nd Annual Meeting of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO-2016)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top