Lixisenatide/insulin glargine

Drug Profile

Lixisenatide/insulin glargine

Alternative Names: AVE0010/Lantus®; HOE901/AVE0010; iGlarLixi; Insulin glargine/lixisenatide; Lantus®/lixisenatide single combination product; Lantus®/Lyxumia®; LixiLan; Lixisenatide + Lantus®; Lixisenatide/Lantus®; Lyxumia®/Lantus®; Soliqua; Soliqua®100/33; Suliqua

Latest Information Update: 07 Nov 2017

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.

At a glance

  • Originator sanofi-aventis; Zealand Pharma
  • Developer Sanofi
  • Class Antihyperglycaemics; Insulins; Pancreatic hormones
  • Mechanism of Action Glucagon like peptide 1 receptor agonists; Ornithine decarboxylase stimulants; Phosphokinase stimulants; Protein tyrosine kinase stimulants
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Type 2 diabetes mellitus

Most Recent Events

  • 12 Sep 2017 Updated efficacy data from the LixiLan-L phase III trial in Type-2 diabetes mellitus presented at the 53rd Annual Meeting of the European Association for the Study of Diabetes
  • 11 Sep 2017 Pooled efficacy data from the phase III LixiLan-O and LixiLan-L trial in Type-2 diabetes mellitus presented at the 53rd Annual Meeting of the European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD-2017)
  • 27 Jun 2017 Sanofi and Population Health Research Institute initiates enrolment in the REMIT-iGL phase III trial for Type 2 diabetes mellitus in Canada (NCT03130426)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top