Autologous T cell therapy - TxCell

Drug Profile

Autologous T cell therapy - TxCell

Alternative Names: Ag-Treg-TxCell; Autologous ovalbumin-specific type 1 regulatory T lymphocytes expanded population; Crohn's disease autologous T cell therapy - TxCell; Ova-Treg-TxCell; Ovalbumin-specific autologous T cell therapy - TxCell; Regulatory T lymphocyte cell therapy - TxCell

Latest Information Update: 08 Dec 2016

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator TxCell
  • Class Anti-inflammatories; Cell therapies; Regulatory T lymphocyte cell therapies
  • Mechanism of Action Immunosuppressants; Lymphocyte replacements
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • On Fast track

    Fast track status is assigned by the US FDA so therapies with the potential to address unmet needs can move faster through development.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase II Crohn's disease

Most Recent Events

  • 24 Nov 2016 TxCell terminates the phase II CATS29 trial in Crohn's disease (Treatment-resistant) in Austria, Belgium, France, Germany, Italy and United Kingdom (NCT02327221)
  • 31 May 2016 Pharmacodynamics data from the phase I/II CATS1 trial in Crohn's disease released by TxCell
  • 25 May 2016 The European regulatory authorities and Drug and Safety Monitoring Board approve reinitiation of a phase II CATS29 trial in Crohn's disease
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top