Mesenchymal stem cell therapy - Stemedica Cell Technologies

Drug Profile

Mesenchymal stem cell therapy - Stemedica Cell Technologies

Alternative Names: Acute myocardial infarction stem cell therapy - CardioCell; Allogeneic mesenchymal bone marrow cell therapy - Stemedica; Allogeneic mesenchymal bone marrow cells; Ischaemia-tolerant mesenchymal stem cell; itMSC; Marrow stromal cells - Stemedica Cell Technologies; Stemedyne™ MSC; Stroke stem cell therapy - Stemedica Cell Technologies

Latest Information Update: 10 May 2017

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.

At a glance

  • Originator Stemedica Cell Technologies
  • Developer CardioCell; National Medical Research Center; Novastem; S.N. Fyodorov Eye Microsurgery Complex; StemCutis; Stemedica Cell Technologies; Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - Lausanne
  • Class Heart failure therapies; Ischaemic heart disorder therapies; Stem cell therapies
  • Mechanism of Action Cell replacements; Stem cell stimulants
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No
  • Available For Licensing Yes - Cardiovascular disorders

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase III Myocardial infarction
  • Phase II Chronic heart failure; Dementia; Stroke
  • Phase I/II Skin aging
  • Clinical Phase Unknown Diabetic retinopathy
  • Preclinical Cardiomyopathies
  • No development reported Acute lung injury; Alzheimer's disease

Most Recent Events

  • 25 Apr 2017 Stemedica withdraws a phase II trial in Myocardial infarction (ST segment elevation, In adults, In the elderly) in USA due to a corporate business decision (IV) (NCT01770613)
  • 13 Oct 2016 Stemedica suspends a phase I/II trial in Skin aging (In adults, In the elderly) in USA (NCT01771679)
  • 29 Aug 2016 Pharmacodynamics data from a preclinical trial in Myocardial infarction presented at the European Society of Cardiology Congress
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top