Rosuvastatin companion diagnostic - BG Medicine

Drug Profile

Rosuvastatin companion diagnostic - BG Medicine

Alternative Names: ARCHITECT Galectin-3; BGM Galectin-3; VIDAS Galectin-3

Latest Information Update: 28 Oct 2015

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Maastricht University
  • Developer BG Medicine; bioMerieux SA
  • Class Diagnostic agents
  • Mechanism of Action
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Acute heart failure; Chronic heart failure

Most Recent Events

  • 23 Sep 2013 Pharmacodynamics data from a clinical study in Heart failure released by BG Medicine
  • 14 May 2012 Efficacy data from a substudy of the phase III CORONA trial in Heart failure released by BG Medicine
  • 14 May 2012 BG Medicine files a 510(k) application to extend the approved labelling indication to include members of the general adult population who are at risk of developing heart failure based on elevated galectin-3 levels
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top