Levonorgestrel intrauterine - Allergan

Drug Profile

Levonorgestrel intrauterine - Allergan

Alternative Names: Levosert; LILETTA; LNG20

Latest Information Update: 05 Jan 2017

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Mithra Pharmaceuticals
  • Developer Allergan
  • Class Hormonal replacements; Norpregnanes; Oral contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Progesterone receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • On Fast track

    Fast track status is assigned by the US FDA so therapies with the potential to address unmet needs can move faster through development.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Contraception; Menorrhagia

Most Recent Events

  • 04 Jan 2017 Allergan and Medicines360 file sNDA for up to four-year duration of use for LILETTA in USA for Contraception (Intrauterine)
  • 16 Nov 2016 Adverse events data from the phase III ACCESS IUS trial in Contraception (Intrauterine) released by Medicines360
  • 28 Sep 2016 Medicines360 and Population Services International agree to co-promote levonorgestrel intrauterine in Madagascar
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top