Vadastuximab talirine

Drug Profile

Vadastuximab talirine

Alternative Names: 33 A; Anti-CD33A targeted ADC - Seattle Genetics; SGN CD33A

Latest Information Update: 25 Mar 2017

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Seattle Genetics
  • Class Antineoplastics; Benzodiazepines; Drug conjugates; Immunoconjugates; Immunotoxins; Monoclonal antibodies; Pyrroles
  • Mechanism of Action CD33 antigen inhibitors; Cytoadhesin receptor antagonists; DNA cross linking agents
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Acute myeloid leukaemia
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase III Acute myeloid leukaemia
  • Phase I/II Myelodysplastic syndromes

Most Recent Events

  • 06 Mar 2017 Discontinued - Phase-I/II for Acute myeloid leukaemia (Monotherapy, Second-line therapy or greater) (in pre- and post-allogeneic transplant AML patients) in USA due to the challenges associated with developing therapes for this population (IV)
  • 06 Mar 2017 Phase-I clinical trial (reinitiated) in Acute myeloid leukaemia in USA (IV)
  • 06 Mar 2017 US FDA lifts the clinical hold placed on Phase I clinical trials in Acute myeloid leukaemia
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top