MIV 150/zinc acetate

Drug Profile

MIV 150/zinc acetate

Alternative Names: PC-1005; Zinc acetate/MIV-150

Latest Information Update: 27 Apr 2016

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Medivir AB
  • Developer Population Council (USA)
  • Class Acetates; Antivirals; Heavy metals
  • Mechanism of Action Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • On Fast track

    Fast track status is assigned by the US FDA so therapies with the potential to address unmet needs can move faster through development.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase I HIV infections

Most Recent Events

  • 08 Jan 2014 Preclinical trials in HIV infections (prevention) in USA (Vaginal) prior to January 2014
  • 08 Jan 2014 The Population Council plans a phase I trial healthy volunteers in USA (NCT02033109)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top