Enoxaparin sodium biosimilar - Pharmathen

Drug Profile

Enoxaparin sodium biosimilar - Pharmathen

Alternative Names: Thorinane

Latest Information Update: 23 Aug 2016

Price : $50

At a glance

  • Originator Pharmathen
  • Class Antithrombotics; Low molecular weight heparins
  • Mechanism of Action Factor Xa inhibitors; Thrombin inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • On Fast track

    Fast track status is assigned by the US FDA so therapies with the potential to address unmet needs can move faster through development.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Preregistration Deep vein thrombosis; Myocardial infarction; Unstable angina pectoris; Venous thromboembolism

Most Recent Events

  • 21 Jul 2016 Preregistration for Deep vein thrombosis in European Union (SC) before July 2016
  • 21 Jul 2016 Preregistration for Myocardial infarction (acute ST segment elevation myocardial infarction) in European Union (SC, 60 mg/0.6 mL, 80 mg/0.8 mL, and 100 mg/1 mL) before July 2016
  • 21 Jul 2016 Preregistration for Venous thromboembolism (Prevention) in European Union (SC, 40 mg/0.4 mL) before July 2016
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top