Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Interferon beta-1b - Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals/Novartis

Drug Profile

Interferon beta-1b - Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals/Novartis

Alternative Names: BAY 86-5046; Betaferon; Betaseron; Extavia; Interferon β-1b; NVF233; SH 579; ZK 157046

Latest Information Update: 12 Jul 2020

Price : $50 *
  • Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute actual drugs.
  • Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
  • Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase.
  • A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt.

At a glance

  • Originator Chiron
  • Developer Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals; Bayer Schering Pharma; Bayer Yakuhin; Novartis
  • Class Antineoplastics; Antivirals; Interferons; Recombinant proteins
  • Mechanism of Action Immunomodulators; Interferon beta stimulants
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Multiple sclerosis
  • Discontinued Cardiomyopathies; HIV infections; Prostate cancer; Rhinovirus infections

Most Recent Events

  • 21 Apr 2020 Bayer signs clinical trial collaboration agreement with Population Health Research Institute for COVID-2019 infections
  • 21 Apr 2020 Bayer and Population Health Research Institute plan a clinical trial for COVID-2019 infections (Combination therapy)
  • 24 Jun 2018 Biomarkers information updated
Restricted Access

If your organization has a subscription then there are several options available to help you access AdisInsight while working remotely. Contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com to find out more.
Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top