Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Mifepristone - Corcept Therapeutics

Drug Profile

Mifepristone - Corcept Therapeutics

Alternative Names: C 1073; Corlux; Corluxin; Korlym; Mifegyne; Mifeprex; RU 38486; RU-486

Latest Information Update: 19 Dec 2018

Price : $50 *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Roussel Uclaf; Stanford University
  • Developer Corcept Therapeutics; Danco Laboratories; Population Council (USA); pSivida; Stanford University; University of Chicago
  • Class Abortifacients; Antiprogestogens; Antivirals; Dimethylamines; Estrenes; Oral contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Glucocorticoid receptor antagonists; Progesterone receptor antagonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Cushing syndrome
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Cushing syndrome; Induced abortion
  • Phase I/II Breast cancer; Prostate cancer
  • Discontinued Alzheimer's disease; Obesity; Ocular hypertension; Psychotic affective disorders

Most Recent Events

  • 13 Dec 2018 Corcept Therapeutics receives a notice of patent allowance for concomitant use of mifepristone and CYP3A inhibitors to treat patients with hypercortisolism including Cushing syndrome in USA
  • 28 Mar 2018 pSivida is now called EyePoint Pharmaceuticals
  • 15 Mar 2018 Corcept Therapeutics files lawsuit against Teva Pharmaceuticals for infringement of mifepristone (Korlym®) patents in USA
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top