Tirofiban - Merck & Co

Drug Profile

Tirofiban - Merck & Co

Alternative Names: Aggrastat; L 462; L 700462; MK 0383; MK 383; Tirofiban HCl; Tirofiban hydrochloride

Latest Information Update: 24 Mar 2018

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Merck & Co
  • Developer 4P Therapeutics; Aspen Pharmacare; Cardiome Pharma; Eddingpharm; Medicure
  • Class Antiplatelets; Aromatic amino acids; Ischaemic heart disorder therapies
  • Mechanism of Action GPIIb-IIIa antagonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

  • New Molecular Entity Yes
  • Available For Licensing Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Acute coronary syndromes; Arterial thrombosis; Myocardial infarction; Unstable angina pectoris
  • No development reported Coronary artery restenosis

Most Recent Events

  • 09 Mar 2018 Medicure withdraws phase III trial in Thrombosis and Coronary artery disease prior to enrolment in USA (NCT01245725)
  • 23 Jan 2018 Registered for Myocardial infarction in China (IV)
  • 23 Jan 2018 Chinese Center for Drug Evaluation approves expansion of indications for tirofiban to include patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI), who are intended for primary percutaneous coronary intervention .
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top