GP120-depleted HIV-1 vaccine

Drug Profile

GP120-depleted HIV-1 vaccine

Alternative Names: AG-1661; gp120 depleted HZ321 HIV-1; HIV vaccine - Immune Response; IR-8101; REMUNE; Remune Paediatric; RG-83894

Latest Information Update: 17 Sep 2018

Price : $50 *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Salk Institute
  • Developer Immune Response BioPharma
  • Class AIDS vaccines; Antivirals
  • Mechanism of Action Immunostimulants
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - HIV-1 infections
  • New Molecular Entity No
  • Available For Licensing Yes - HIV-1 infections

Highest Development Phases

  • Preregistration HIV-1 infections

Most Recent Events

  • 17 Sep 2018 GP120 depleted HIV-1 vaccine is available on expanded access (Immune Response BioPharma pipeline, September 2018)
  • 04 Nov 2017 No recent reports of development identified for clinical-Phase-Unknown development in HIV-1-infections in Thailand (IM, Injection)
  • 09 Mar 2017 Immune Response BioPharma announces intention to submit BLA to US FDA for HIV-1 infections (In paediatric population) on 31st March, 2017 (Immune Response BioPharma website, March 2017)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top