Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Ulipristal - HRA Pharma

Drug Profile

Ulipristal - HRA Pharma

Alternative Names: CDB-2914; ella; ellaOne; Esmya; Fibristal; HRP 2000; PGL-4001; RTI 3021-12; RU 44675; Ulipristal acetate; UPA; UPA C-IUS; UPA C-ring; UPA-IUS; UPA-UF; UPA-VR; VA-2914

Latest Information Update: 04 Nov 2018

Price : $50 *
  • Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute actual drugs.
  • Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
  • Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase.
  • A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt.

At a glance

  • Originator HRA Pharma; National Institutes of Health (USA)
  • Developer Allergan; ASKA Pharmaceutical; Gedeon Richter; HRA Pharma; Population Council (USA); PregLem
  • Class Norpregnadienes; Oral contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Selective progesterone receptor modulators
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes
  • Available For Licensing Yes - Female genital diseases; Uterine leiomyoma

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Pregnancy; Uterine leiomyoma
  • Discontinued Breast cancer; Endometriosis; Menopausal syndrome

Most Recent Events

  • 21 Aug 2018 Allergan receives complete response letter from the US FDA for ulipristal for Uterine leiomyoma
  • 29 Jun 2018 Preregistration for Uterine leiomyoma (Neoadjuvant therapy) in European Union (PO)
  • 29 Jun 2018 CHMP adopted a positive opinion for ulipristal acetate for the Uterine leiomyoma (Neoadjuvant therapy) in the European Union
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top