Tocilizumab - Roche

Drug Profile

Tocilizumab - Roche

Alternative Names: Actemra; Anti-IL-6 receptor antibody - Chugai; Anti-interleukin-6 receptor antibody - Chugai; Atlizumab; HPM-1; MRA; MRA - Chugai; MRA-SC; R-1569; RG-1569; rhPM-1; RO4877533; RoActemra

Latest Information Update: 24 Mar 2018

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Chugai Pharmaceutical; Osaka University
  • Developer Assistance Publique Hopitaux de Paris; Charite - Universitatsmedizin Berlin; Chugai Pharmaceutical; Hospital for Special Surgery; JW Pharmaceutical; Roche; University Hospital Inselspital; University of Bern; University of Pittsburgh
  • Class Antirheumatics; Monoclonal antibodies
  • Mechanism of Action Immunosuppressants; Interleukin 6 receptor antagonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Giant lymph node hyperplasia; Vasculitis; Drug hypersensitivity; Systemic scleroderma
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Giant lymph node hyperplasia; Juvenile rheumatoid arthritis; Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Registered Drug hypersensitivity; Giant cell arteritis; Vasculitis
  • Phase III Osteoarthritis; Systemic scleroderma
  • Phase II Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; Dermatomyositis; Polymyalgia rheumatica; Polymyositis; Schnitzler syndrome
  • Phase I Chronic lymphocytic leukaemia
  • Discontinued Ankylosing spondylitis; Crohn's disease; Multiple myeloma; Pancreatic cancer; Systemic lupus erythematosus

Most Recent Events

  • 16 Feb 2018 Roche terminates a phase III extension trial in Rheumatoid arthritis in Poland due due to market authorisation of tocilizumab for the study population (NCT01665430)
  • 01 Jan 2018 Chugai Pharmaceutical completes the phase III TAKT trial in Vasculitis (Takayasu arteritis, In adolescents, In adults, In children, In the elderly) in Japan (SC) (JapicCTI-142616)
  • 04 Nov 2017 No recent reports of development identified for phase-I development in Juvenile-rheumatoid-arthritis in Germany (SC, Injection)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top