Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Dengue vaccine tetravalent - Sanofi Pasteur

Drug Profile

Dengue vaccine tetravalent - Sanofi Pasteur

Alternative Names: ChimeriVax; ChimeriVax Tetravalent Dengue Vaccine; ChimeriVax-DEN1-4; ChimeriVax-Dengue; CYD dengue vaccine; CYD dengue vaccine - Sanofi; CYD-4444; CYD-5553; CYD-5555; CYD-TDV; CYD-TDV Dengue Vaccine; Dengue fever vaccine - Sanofi; Dengue vaccine recombinant tetravalent - Sanofi; Dengue vaccine tetravalent - Sanofi; Dengue virus vaccine - Sanofi; Dengvaxia; Live, attenuated, dengue serotype 1, 2, 3, 4 virus vaccine; Tetravalent CYD 1,2,3,4 dengue; Tetravalent dengue vaccine - Sanofi; TV-CYD

Latest Information Update: 15 Nov 2019

Price : $50 *
  • Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute actual drugs.
  • Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
  • Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase.
  • A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt.

At a glance

  • Originator Acambis; Sanofi Pasteur
  • Developer Sanofi Pasteur
  • Class Attenuated vaccines; Dengue vaccines; Synthetic vaccines
  • Mechanism of Action Immunostimulants
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Dengue

Most Recent Events

  • 03 Oct 2019 Sanofi initiates a phase II trial for Dengue in HIV-positive population (Prevention) in Brazil (SC) (NCT02741128)
  • 01 May 2019 Registered for Dengue (In children, In adolescents, Prevention) in the USA and its territories American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands. (SC)
  • 25 Mar 2019 Sanofi Pasteur complets a phase III trial for Dengue (Prevention, In children, In adolescents) in Mexico (NCT02979535)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top