Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Dabigatran etexilate - Boehringer Ingelheim

Drug Profile

Dabigatran etexilate - Boehringer Ingelheim

Alternative Names: BIBR 953; BIBR 953 ZW; BIBR-1048; BIBR-1048MS; Dabigatran; Dabigatran etexilate mesilate; Dabigatran etexilate mesylate; Dabigatran etexilate methanesulfonate; Pradax; Pradaxa; Pradaxar; Prazaxa

Latest Information Update: 29 Nov 2019

Price : $50 *
  • Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute actual drugs.
  • Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
  • Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase.
  • A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt.

At a glance

  • Originator Boehringer Ingelheim
  • Developer Boehringer Ingelheim; Population Health Research Institute
  • Class Anticoagulants; Antithrombotics; Benzimidazoles; Pyridines; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Thrombin inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Deep vein thrombosis; Embolism; Pulmonary embolism; Stroke; Venous thromboembolism
  • Phase III Cardiomyopathies; Cardiovascular disorders; Gastrointestinal haemorrhage; Vascular disorders
  • Discontinued Acute coronary syndromes

Most Recent Events

  • 19 Nov 2019 Boehringer Ingelheim completes a phase-III development in Venous thromboembolism (In adolescents, In children, In infants, Prevention) is ongoing in USA, Austria, Finland, Slovakia, Argentina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Mexico, Russia, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkey, France, Lithuania, Spian, Switzerland, Ukraine, Thailand, Canada, Norway, Italy and Belgium (PO; Capsule, Liquid, Pellets) (NCT02197416) (EudraCT2014-000583-18)
  • 14 Nov 2019 Boehringer Ingelheim completes a phase IIb/III DIVERSITY trial in Venous Thromboembolism in US, Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Brazil, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Lithuania, Norway, Mexico, Russia, Sweden, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine (NCT01895777) (EudraCT2013-002114-12)
  • 04 Sep 2019 Safety and efficacy data from the phase III RE-SPECT CVT® trial in Venous thromboembolism released by Boehringer Ingelheim
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top