Dabigatran etexilate - Boehringer Ingelheim

Drug Profile

Dabigatran etexilate - Boehringer Ingelheim

Alternative Names: BIBR 953; BIBR 953 ZW; BIBR-1048; BIBR-1048MS; Dabigatran; Dabigatran etexilate mesilate; Dabigatran etexilate mesylate; Dabigatran etexilate methanesulfonate; Pradax; Pradaxa; Pradaxar; Prazaxa

Latest Information Update: 19 Jul 2018

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Boehringer Ingelheim
  • Developer Boehringer Ingelheim; Population Health Research Institute
  • Class Anticoagulants; Antithrombotics; Benzimidazoles; Pyridines; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Thrombin inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Deep vein thrombosis; Embolism; Pulmonary embolism; Stroke; Venous thromboembolism
  • Phase III Cardiomyopathies; Cardiovascular disorders; Gastrointestinal haemorrhage; Vascular disorders
  • Discontinued Acute coronary syndromes

Most Recent Events

  • 22 Jun 2018 Boehringer Ingelheim completes a phase III trial in Venous thromboembolism (In adults, In the elderly) in Portugal, Poland, Italy, India, France, Germany, Netherlands, Spain, Russia (PO) (NCT02913326)
  • 30 May 2018 Phase-III development in Venous thromboembolism (In adolescents, In children, In infants, Prevention) is ongoing in USA, Argentina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Mexico, Russia, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkey, France, Lithuania, Switzerland, Ukraine, Thailand, Canada, Norway, Italy and Belgium (PO; Capsule, Liquid, Pellets) (NCT02197416)
  • 30 May 2018 Phase-III development in Venous thromboembolism (In children, In Infants) is ongoing in USA, Argentina, Bulgaria, Brazil, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Germany, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Lithuania, Norway, Mexico, Russia, Sweden, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, Austria and Belgium (PO; Capsule, Liquid, Pellets) (NCT01895777)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top