Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Drug Profile

Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Alternative Names: BAY-59-7939; JNJ-39039039; Xarelto

Latest Information Update: 17 Oct 2019

Price : $50 *
  • Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute actual drugs.
  • Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
  • Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase.
  • A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt.

At a glance

  • Originator Bayer; Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development
  • Developer Bayer; Janssen Research & Development; Johnson & Johnson; McMaster University; Population Health Research Institute
  • Class Amides; Anticoagulants; Antithrombotics; Cardiovascular therapies; Morpholines; Oxazolidinones; Small molecules; Thiophenes
  • Mechanism of Action Factor Xa inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Deep vein thrombosis; Embolism; Pulmonary embolism; Stroke; Venous thromboembolism
  • Registered Acute coronary syndromes; Cardiovascular disorders
  • Phase III Peripheral arterial disorders; Thromboembolism; Thrombosis
  • Phase II Coronary thrombosis
  • Clinical Phase Unknown Heart failure

Most Recent Events

  • 14 Oct 2019 The US FDA approves sNDA for Rivaroxaban for Venous thromboembolism
  • 01 Aug 2019 AIO-Studien-gGmbH suspends a phase III trial in Venous thromboembolism in Germany prior to August 2019 (EudraCT2015-001478-16) (NCT02583191)
  • 08 Jul 2019 Bayer announces intention to submit MAA to EMA for Venous thromboembolism (PO)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top