Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Drug Profile

Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Alternative Names: BAY-59-7939; JNJ-39039039; Xarelto

Latest Information Update: 14 Jan 2019

Price : $50 *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Bayer; Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development
  • Developer Assistance Publique Hopitaux de Paris; Bayer; Janssen Research & Development; Johnson & Johnson; McMaster University; Population Health Research Institute
  • Class Amides; Anticoagulants; Antithrombotics; Cardiovascular therapies; Morpholines; Oxazolidinones; Small molecules; Thiophenes
  • Mechanism of Action Factor Xa inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Deep vein thrombosis; Embolism; Pulmonary embolism; Stroke; Venous thromboembolism
  • Registered Acute coronary syndromes; Cardiovascular disorders
  • Phase III Atrial fibrillation; Peripheral arterial disorders; Thromboembolism; Thrombosis
  • Phase II Coronary thrombosis
  • Clinical Phase Unknown Heart failure

Most Recent Events

  • 31 Dec 2018 Bayer completes the phase III SELECT-D trial in Venous thromboembolism in United Kingdom (PO) (EudraCT 2012-005589-37)
  • 14 Dec 2018 Janssen Research & Development submits sNDA to the US FDA for rivaroxaban for Venous thromboembolism (Prevention) in acute medically ill patients
  • 13 Dec 2018 Updated adverse events data from the phase III CASSINI trial in Venous thromboembolism presented at the 60th American Society of Haematology Annual Meeting (ASH-Hem-2018)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top