Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Drug Profile

Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Alternative Names: BAY-59-7939; JNJ-39039039; Xarelto

Latest Information Update: 25 Jun 2018

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Bayer; Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development
  • Developer Assistance Publique Hopitaux de Paris; Bayer; Janssen Research & Development; Johnson & Johnson; McMaster University; Population Health Research Institute
  • Class Amides; Anticoagulants; Antithrombotics; Morpholines; Oxazolidinones; Small molecules; Thiophenes
  • Mechanism of Action Factor Xa inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Deep vein thrombosis; Embolism; Pulmonary embolism; Stroke; Venous thromboembolism
  • Registered Acute coronary syndromes
  • Preregistration Cardiovascular disorders; Ischaemia
  • Phase III Atrial fibrillation; Peripheral arterial disorders; Thromboembolism; Thrombosis
  • Phase II Coronary thrombosis
  • Clinical Phase Unknown Heart failure

Most Recent Events

  • 22 May 2018 Bayer completes a phase I trial in Thrombosis (In children, In infants) in Austria, Spain, Finland, Hungary, Sweden, Italy, Ireland, France, Canada, Belgium, USA (PO, Granules) (NCT02497716)
  • 16 Apr 2018 Bayer terminates the phase III PRONOMOS trial for Venous thromboembolism due to the hypothesis of outcome rate will not be reached in France, Hungary, Spain, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Germany, Greece and Poland (PO, Tablet) (NCT02401594)
  • 16 Mar 2018 Clinical trials in Heart failure and Atrial fibrillation in Spain (PO) (NCT03455439)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top