Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Drug Profile

Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Alternative Names: BAY-59-7939; JNJ-39039039; Xarelto

Latest Information Update: 08 Oct 2021

Price : $50 *
  • Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute actual drugs.
  • Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
  • Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase.
  • A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt.

At a glance

  • Originator Bayer; Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development
  • Developer Bayer; Janssen Research & Development; Johnson & Johnson; McMaster University; Population Health Research Institute
  • Class Amides; Anticoagulants; Antithrombotics; Cardiovascular therapies; Chlorinated hydrocarbons; Ketones; Morpholines; Oxazolidinones; Small molecules; Thiophenes
  • Mechanism of Action Factor Xa inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Deep vein thrombosis; Embolism; Pulmonary embolism; Stroke; Thromboembolism; Thrombosis; Venous thromboembolism
  • Registered Acute coronary syndromes; Cardiovascular disorders
  • Phase III Arterial thrombosis; Peripheral arterial disorders; Venous thrombosis
  • Phase II Coronary thrombosis
  • Clinical Phase Unknown Heart failure

Most Recent Events

  • 27 Sep 2021 Positive efficacy and safety data from the phase III UNIVERSE trial in Thrombosis released by Janssen Pharmaceutical
  • 25 Aug 2021 Launched for Thrombosis (Prevention, Combination therapy) in USA (PO)
  • 24 Aug 2021 Registered for Thrombosis (Prevention, Combination therapy) in USA (PO)
Subscriber content

You need to be a logged in subscriber to view this content.

If your organization has a subscription then there are several options available to help you access AdisInsight, even while working remotely.

  • IP authentication when working within your organization’s network.
  • with a username/password associated to your organization’s account.
  • Persisted access using your organization’s identifier stored in your user browser for 90 days.
  • Federated access using single sign-on credentials.
  • Contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com for assistance.

If your organization does not have a subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Buy a PDF version of the profile.
  • Request a free trial
Back to top