Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Drug Profile

Rivaroxaban - Bayer/Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development

Alternative Names: BAY-59-7939; JNJ-39039039; Xarelto

Latest Information Update: 01 Oct 2018

Price : $50 *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Bayer; Johnson & Johnson Pharmaceutical Research & Development
  • Developer Assistance Publique Hopitaux de Paris; Bayer; Janssen Research & Development; Johnson & Johnson; McMaster University; Population Health Research Institute
  • Class Amides; Anticoagulants; Antithrombotics; Cardiovascular therapies; Morpholines; Oxazolidinones; Small molecules; Thiophenes
  • Mechanism of Action Factor Xa inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Deep vein thrombosis; Embolism; Pulmonary embolism; Stroke; Venous thromboembolism
  • Registered Acute coronary syndromes; Cardiovascular disorders
  • Preregistration Ischaemia
  • Phase III Atrial fibrillation; Peripheral arterial disorders; Thromboembolism; Thrombosis
  • Phase II Coronary thrombosis
  • Clinical Phase Unknown Heart failure

Most Recent Events

  • 18 Sep 2018 Registered for Cardiovascular disorders (Combination therapy, Prevention) in Canada (PO)
  • 27 Aug 2018 Efficacy data from the phase III COMMANDER-HF trial in Cardiovascular disorders (Prevention) released by Janssen Pharmaceutical
  • 27 Aug 2018 Efficacy data from the phase III MARINER trial for Venous thromboembolism (prevention) released by Janssen Pharmaceuticals
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top