Ceftaroline fosamil

Drug Profile

Ceftaroline fosamil

Alternative Names: Ceftaroline acetate; CX-0903; DSP-5990; PPI-0903; TAK-599; Teflaro; Zinforo

Latest Information Update: 24 Mar 2018

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Takeda
  • Developer Allergan; AstraZeneca; Cerexa; Forest Laboratories; Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma; Wayne State University
  • Class Antibacterials; Azabicyclo compounds; Cephalosporins; Pyridinium compounds; Small molecules; Thiadiazoles
  • Mechanism of Action Cell wall inhibitors; Penicillin-binding protein inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Community-acquired pneumonia; Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus infections; Skin and soft tissue infections
  • Registered Bacteraemia
  • Phase II Sepsis
  • Phase I Bacterial infections
  • Discontinued Osteomyelitis

Most Recent Events

  • 22 Apr 2017 Population pharmacokinetics data from clinical trial datasets in Community-acquired pneumonia and Skin and soft tissue infections presented at the 27th European Congress of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases (ECCMID-2017)
  • 24 Aug 2016 AstraZeneca plans to sell the commercialisation and development rights to late-stage small molecule antibiotics to Pfizer
  • 01 Aug 2016 Phase-I clinical trials in Bacterial infections (Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt Infection) (In adolescents, In children, In infants) in USA (IV)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top