Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Opaganib - RedHill Biopharma

Drug Profile

Opaganib - RedHill Biopharma

Alternative Names: ABC 294640; YELIVA

Latest Information Update: 17 Sep 2019

Price : $50 *
  • Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute actual drugs.
  • Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
  • Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase.
  • A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt.

At a glance

  • Originator Apogee Biotechnology Corporation
  • Developer Apogee Biotechnology Corporation; Medical University of South Carolina; RedHill Biopharma
  • Class Adamantanes; Anti-inflammatories; Antineoplastics; Antirheumatics; Pyridines; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Sphingosine kinase inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Cholangiocarcinoma
  • New Molecular Entity Yes
  • Available For Licensing Yes - Cancer; Inflammation

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase II Cholangiocarcinoma
  • Phase I/II Multiple myeloma
  • Phase I Solid tumours
  • Clinical Phase Unknown Cancer
  • Preclinical Prostate cancer
  • Suspended Liver cancer
  • No development reported Inflammatory bowel diseases; Osteoarthritis; Radiation injuries; Rheumatoid arthritis

Most Recent Events

  • 26 Sep 2019 RedHill Biopharma plans a phase II trial for Prostate cancer by early 2020
  • 12 Sep 2019 Suspended - Phase-II for Liver cancer (Late-stage disease, Second-line therapy or greater) in USA (PO) as the trial is being rewritten for a different disease population (NCT02939807)
  • 16 May 2019 RedHill Biopharma Limited terminates a phase I/II trial in Multiple myeloma (Second-line therapy or greater) in USA due to expiration of National Cancer Institute (NCI) funding (PO) (NCT02757326)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top