Elcometrine - Acrux

Drug Profile

Elcometrine - Acrux

Alternative Names: Elcometrine MDTS®; Elcometrine spray - Acrux; Elcometrine transdermal spray - Acrux; Nestorone MDTS

Latest Information Update: 14 Feb 2007

Price : $50 *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Population Council (USA)
  • Class Hormonal contraceptives; Norpregnenes; Pregnenediones; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Progesterone receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Discontinued Menopausal syndrome; Pregnancy

Most Recent Events

  • 10 Aug 2006 Acrux and the Population Council have amended the existing licensing agreement
  • 13 Feb 2006 This product has been licensed to Acrux worldwide; the company intends to seek commercial partners for further product development and global commercialisation
  • 30 Jun 2005 Phase I findings have been added to the adverse events and Women's Health pharmacodynamics sections
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top