Estradiol/elcometrine - Population Council/Therapeutics MD

Drug Profile

Estradiol/elcometrine - Population Council/Therapeutics MD

Alternative Names: Annovera; Elcometrine/estradiol ATD™ gel; Estradiol/elcometrine transdermal gel - Antares Pharma/Population Council; Estradiol/elcometrine vaginal ring; NES-E2 CVR; NES/E2; NES/EE/CVR; Nestorone®/estradiol; NestraGel; Segesterone acetate/ethinyl estradiol vaginal ring; Segesterone acetate/ethinyl estradiol vaginal system

Latest Information Update: 26 Sep 2018

Price : $50 *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Antares Pharma; Population Council (USA)
  • Class Estradiol congeners; Estrenes; Hormonal contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Estrogen receptor agonists; Progesterone receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Registered Pregnancy

Most Recent Events

  • 20 Sep 2018 Estradiol/elcometrine receives market exclusivity as a new chemical entity from the US FDA
  • 29 Aug 2018 Chemical structure information added
  • 10 Aug 2018 Registered for Pregnancy (Prevention) in USA (Vaginal)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top