Either you have JavaScript disabled or your browser does not support Javascript . To work properly, this page requires JavaScript to be enabled.
How to enable JavaScript in your browser?

Elcometrine/estradiol - Population Council/Therapeutics MD

Drug Profile

Elcometrine/estradiol - Population Council/Therapeutics MD

Alternative Names: Annovera; Elcometrine/estradiol ATD™ gel; Estradiol/elcometrine transdermal gel - Antares Pharma/Population Council; Estradiol/elcometrine vaginal ring; NES-E2 CVR; NES/E2; NES/EE/CVR; Nestorone®/estradiol; NestraGel; Segesterone acetate and ethinyl estradiol vaginal system; Segesterone acetate/ethinyl estradiol vaginal ring; Segesterone acetate/ethinyl estradiol vaginal system

Latest Information Update: 02 Oct 2021

Price : $50 *
  • Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute actual drugs.
  • Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
  • Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase.
  • A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt.

At a glance

  • Originator Antares Pharma; Population Council (USA)
  • Developer Antares Pharma; Population Council (USA); TherapeuticsMD
  • Class Estradiol congeners; Estrenes; Hormonal contraceptives; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Estrogen receptor agonists; Progesterone receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Pregnancy

Most Recent Events

  • 16 Jun 2021 Biomarkers information updated
  • 08 Jun 2021 TherapeuticsMD completes phase I trial for Pregnancy (Prevention) in USA (NCT04272008)
  • 03 May 2021 Pooled efficacy and adverse events data from two phase III trials in Pregnancy (Prevention) presented at the 2021 American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG-2021) Annual Clinical and Scientific Meeting
Subscriber content

You need to be a logged in subscriber to view this content.

If your organization has a subscription then there are several options available to help you access AdisInsight, even while working remotely.

  • IP authentication when working within your organization’s network.
  • with a username/password associated to your organization’s account.
  • Persisted access using your organization’s identifier stored in your user browser for 90 days.
  • Federated access using single sign-on credentials.
  • Contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com for assistance.

If your organization does not have a subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Buy a PDF version of the profile.
  • Request a free trial
Back to top