Second generation recombinant interleukin-2 - 3SBio

Drug Profile

Second generation recombinant interleukin-2 - 3SBio

Alternative Names: NuLeusin

Latest Information Update: 23 Nov 2011

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator 3SBio
  • Class Antineoplastics; Interleukins; Recombinant proteins
  • Mechanism of Action Interleukin-2 receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.


Highest Development Phases

  • Suspended Malignant melanoma; Renal cancer

Most Recent Events

  • 15 Mar 2016 Biomarkers information updated
  • 10 Nov 2011 3SBio suspends its support for additional clinical trials of NuLeusin® after China's SFDA requested further trials in a larger patient population
  • 17 May 2010 Preregistration for Malignant melanoma in China (SC)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at so we can help.

Back to top