Baclofen/naltrexone/sorbitol - Pharnext

Drug Profile

Baclofen/naltrexone/sorbitol - Pharnext

Alternative Names: (RS)-baclofen/D-sorbitol/naltrexone; (RS)-baclofen/naltrexone/D-sorbitol; Baclofen/sorbitol/naltrexone; Naltrexone/baclofen/sorbitol; Naltrexone/sorbitol/baclofen; PXT 3003; PXT-03003; Sorbitol/baclofen/naltrexone; Sorbitol/naltrexone/baclofen

Latest Information Update: 13 Jul 2018

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Pharnext
  • Class Aminobutyric acids; Analgesics; Antispastics; Cyclopropanes; Morphinans; Muscle relaxants; Small molecules; Sugar alcohols
  • Mechanism of Action GABA B receptor agonists; Opioid receptor antagonists; PMP22 protein inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase III Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease

Most Recent Events

  • 10 Jul 2018 The European Medicines Agency approves Paediatric Investigation Plan for baclofen/naltrexone/sorbitol in Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease type 1A
  • 14 Jun 2018 The China Food and Drug Administration grants a priority review to baclofen/naltrexone/sorbitol for Charcot-Marie-Tooth Type 1A disease
  • 12 Apr 2018 Pharnext plans a phase IIb trial for paediatric population with Charcot-Marie-Tooth Type 1A in Europe and the US
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top