Patisiran - Alnylam Pharmaceuticals

Drug Profile

Patisiran - Alnylam Pharmaceuticals

Alternative Names: ALN-TTR02; GENZ-438027; SAR-438037

Latest Information Update: 04 May 2018

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
  • Class Oligonucleotides; Small interfering RNA
  • Mechanism of Action RNA interference
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    Yes - Amyloid polyneuropathy
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Preregistration Amyloidosis
  • Phase III Amyloid polyneuropathy

Most Recent Events

  • 21 Apr 2018 Efficacy and safety data from phase III APOLLO trial presented at the 70th Annual Meeting of the American Academy of Neurology (AAN-2018)
  • 28 Mar 2018 Efficacy and adverse events data from a cardiac sub-population of the phase III APOLLO trial in Amyloid polyneuropathy released by Alnylam
  • 28 Mar 2018 Efficacy and adverse events data from the phase III APOLLO-OLE trial in Amyloid polyneuropathy released by Alnylam
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top