Glucagon liquid - Latitude Pharmaceuticals

Drug Profile

Glucagon liquid - Latitude Pharmaceuticals

Alternative Names: Glucagon nanoemulsion - Latitude Pharmaceuticals; Nano-G; Stable liquid glucagon formulation - Latitude Pharmaceuticals

Latest Information Update: 03 Jun 2016

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Latitude Pharmaceuticals
  • Class Antihypoglycaemics; Pancreatic hormones
  • Mechanism of Action Glucagon receptor agonists
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

  • New Molecular Entity No
  • Available For Licensing Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • No development reported Hypoglycaemia

Most Recent Events

  • 03 Apr 2012 Latitude Pharmaceuticals stable glucagon product (Nano-G) is available for licensing as of 03 Apr 2012.
  • 03 Apr 2012 Preclinical trials in Hypoglycaemia in USA (SC)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at so we can help.

Back to top