Molibresib - GlaxoSmithKline

Drug Profile

Molibresib - GlaxoSmithKline

Alternative Names: GSK-525762; GSK525762A; IBET762

Latest Information Update: 02 Jan 2018

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator GlaxoSmithKline
  • Class Antineoplastics; Benzodiazepines; Small molecules
  • Mechanism of Action Bromodomain and extraterminal domain protein inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity Yes

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase I/II Breast cancer; Carcinoma; Haematological malignancies; Solid tumours
  • Phase I Prostate cancer

Most Recent Events

  • 18 Dec 2017 GlaxoSmithKline withdraws a phase I/II trial in Solid tumours and Small-cell lung cancer (Combination therapy, Late-stage disease, Metastatic disease, Inoperable/Unresectable) prior to enrolment, to fully evaluate impact of changing practice in target population (NCT03266159)
  • 09 Dec 2017 Interim adverse events, pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics and efficacy data from the phase I/II trial in haematological malignancies presented at the 59th Annual Meeting and Exposition of the American Society of Hematology (ASH-Hem-2017)
  • 25 Aug 2017 GlaxoSmithKline plans a phase I/II trial in combination with trametinib for Solid tumours and Small-cell lung cancer (Combination therapy, Late-stage disease, Metastatic disease, Inoperable/Unresectable) (NCT03266159)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top