Rosuvastatin companion diagnostic - BG Medicine

Drug Profile

Rosuvastatin companion diagnostic - BG Medicine

Alternative Names: ARCHITECT Galectin-3; BGM Galectin-3; VIDAS Galectin-3

Latest Information Update: 28 Oct 2015

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Maastricht University
  • Developer BG Medicine; bioMerieux SA
  • Class Diagnostic agents
  • Mechanism of Action
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Acute heart failure; Chronic heart failure

Most Recent Events

  • 23 Sep 2013 Pharmacodynamics data from a clinical study in Heart failure released by BG Medicine
  • 14 May 2012 BG Medicine files a 510(k) application to extend the approved labelling indication to include members of the general adult population who are at risk of developing heart failure based on elevated galectin-3 levels
  • 14 May 2012 Efficacy data from a substudy of the phase III CORONA trial in Heart failure released by BG Medicine
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top