MIV 150/zinc acetate

Drug Profile

MIV 150/zinc acetate

Alternative Names: MIV 150/Zinc Acetate/Carrageenan; PC-1005; Zinc acetate/MIV-150

Latest Information Update: 27 Apr 2016

Price : *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Medivir AB
  • Developer Population Council (USA)
  • Class Acetates; Antivirals; Heavy metals
  • Mechanism of Action Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Phase I HIV infections

Most Recent Events

  • 30 Jan 2018 National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases plans a phase I trial for HIV infections (Prevention) (Rectal) in April 2018 (NCT03408899)
  • 08 Jan 2014 Preclinical trials in HIV infections (prevention) in USA (Vaginal) prior to January 2014
  • 08 Jan 2014 The Population Council plans a phase I trial healthy volunteers in USA (NCT02033109)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top