Influenza vaccine quadrivalent - Mylan

Drug Profile

Influenza vaccine quadrivalent - Mylan

Alternative Names: Influvac S Tetra; Influvac sub-unit Tetra; Influvac Tetra; QIV-Abbott-Biologicals; Quadrivalent influenza vaccine - Abbott Biologicals; Quadrivalent-influenza-vaccine-surface-antigen-inactivated-Abbott-Biologicals

Latest Information Update: 25 Jun 2018

Price : $50 *
* Final gross price and currency may vary according to local VAT and billing address.
* Your purchase entitles you to full access to the information contained in our drug profile at the time of purchase. A link to download a PDF version of the drug profile will be included in your email receipt. Adis is an information provider. We do not sell or distribute the pharmaceutical compounds written about in this database.

At a glance

  • Originator Abbott Biologicals BV
  • Developer Abbott Biologicals BV; Mylan
  • Class Influenza virus vaccines
  • Mechanism of Action Immunostimulants
  • Orphan Drug Status

    Orphan designation is assigned by a regulatory body to encourage companies to develop drugs for rare diseases.

    No
  • New Molecular Entity No

Highest Development Phases

  • Marketed Influenza virus infections

Most Recent Events

  • 25 Jun 2018 Mylan announces intention to submit regulatory documents for approval for Influenza virus infections in paediatric population in second half of 2018
  • 01 Mar 2018 Phase-III clinical trials in Influenza virus infections (In adults, In the elderly, Prevention) in India (IM) (CTRI/2018/02/012222)
  • 14 Jul 2017 Abbott Biologicals completes a phase III trial in Influenza virus infections (Prevention, In children, In adolescents) in Lithuania, Finland, Germany and Hungary (IM) (EudraCT2015-005482-23)
Restricted Access

Oops, it looks like you don’t have a valid subscription to this content. To gain full access to the content and functionality of the AdisInsight database try one of the following.

  • with a username/password associated to an account with a valid subscription
  • Contact your organization’s admin about adding this content to your AdisInsight subscription
  • Request a trial

If you are a subscriber to this content then contact us at AsktheExpert.AdisInsight@springer.com so we can help.

Back to top